2018 Finalists Announced

Congratulations to all our finalists.

See below a list of finalists in alphabetical order. The winners will be announced at the Gala Opening on Friday 15 June. Book now.

First Name Last Name Title
Tim Acutt Bridge to Tenterfield
Clara Adolphs Yellow Veranda
Harry Aizenberg Still Life with Migraine Aura
John Amsler Exposed
Llewelyn Ash Sea Of Glass
Adrian Ashman Precise and Playful
Laurence Astill Disconnected
Del Baldoviso My Mother’s Love is a Circus Act
Keith Barnett The Hell of Callinicus
Mr Barney Ngayuku Ngura (My Country)
Kym Barrett The Longer View
Edward Bassingthwaighte Facing Reality
Nathalie BASTIER The Painter’s Box Between Ocean and Desert
Diana Battle The Spirit of Dawn on the Granite Belt
Cliff Bauer Tide’s Out
Stephen Baxter Would you ask a bird what song it is singing
Laila Bell Lovers Embrace
Barry Blaikie The Workshop
Jeremy Blincoe Malouk
Julie Blyfield Silver, leaves of grey
Joanna Bone Artefacts’
Tammy Bowdern BABY BUDGIAL
Peta Boyce Banksia Bouquet
Kate Brady Ice blue
Dallas Bray Lakeside
Denis Brockie Bedrock Elysium
Trudy Brooks Symbiotic Creation 17 – Enter
Susan Buret Primal Instinct
gordon r carmichael Love All That Calls
Sophie Carnell Treasures for our Daughters
Andrew Chalmers Nesting Bird
Anne-Louise Ciel Hope Springs Eternal
Olga Cironis Calling
Linda Clutterbuck Lotus Flowers
Joshua Cocking Growing Pains
Emily Coelli Cold Shoulder
Leslye COLE Natural Horsepersonship Exercise, Mulla Creek NSW.
Eva Collins GDYNIA
Eva Collins FOOTBALL LIGHTS
Eva Collins WHITE POST
Jennifer Conroy Smith Nebula
Mela Cooke The Swimmer
Yuro/ Juraj Cuchor Reaction
Robert Cullen Earth and Moon
Susannah Curtis lutriwita findings
Graham Davis Cliff, Beach, Water’s Edge-Fusion
Arora De Vries Ngambaa Yuluwirri
Randy DeGraw Bespoke Wood & Stone Quadtryptch
Raylee Delaney Artichoke Waiting for Bees
Mieke den Otter Mt Tully breeze 2
Helen Dennis Back Verandah Table
J Valenzuela Didi In the wake of the harvest
Kathrin Dierich Dragon Dancer
Shannon Doyle Critical Escape II
Joanne Duffy Cautioned
Heather Dunn Womboin
Tess Dwyer Pretty In Pink
Tess Dwyer Cherry Blossoms
Katrina Elden Elephant
Brian EUGARDE “The GrapeThief”
Liz Faul Northern Seas
Barry Fitzpatrick From the edge – Cape Tribulation 1770
Noeleen Fleming Braidwood Connections
Josh Foley Cherchez la femme
Dennis Forshaw Coral Fragments
Susanne Fraser Tribute & Exchange
Anja Freyja Poppy Fields II
Marion Gaemers Encrusted
Elizabeth GAIR PALMER Noosa Mangroves
Jeff Gant Harvest 5
James Gardiner Transitions T18-4 ‘Loop2’
Peter Gentur “Juga menuju punah #3” (Soon it will be gone too)
Isabella Gerardi Passed/Present
Oscar Giammichele The Cow Cocky
Oscar Giammichele Towards  Sweeney’s
Francis Gilfedder Girraween Composition
Wendy Goodwin Stained Glass Window
Kailum Graves Data Rock (Take Me Somewhere Nice)
Yve Gray ‘Stans’ Raku Pot
Jane Grealy Maria’s Garden, Harvest Moon
Jane Grealy House with Blue Hydrangeas
Dave Groom Vanishing Wreath
James Guppy The Burn
Sandra Guy “Casuarina Landscape with Coffee Van”
Pat Hall GIRRAWEEN
JEFFREY HAMILTON Large Single Vessel
Adrian Headland Hiking the Sealy tarn track,
Michele Heibel Immigrant’s Roost I
Ewa Henner Flinders Ranges 1
Robyn Hills Kasey-Anne Nampijinpa Gallagher
Robyn Hills Central Australian Salt Pan
Lindy Holmes Rainbow
Cathy Holmes Bush Path, Goomburra
Pamela Honeyfield Upland and Eucalypts
Lizzie Horne The road over the mountains (iii)
Christopher Hulme Yin and Yang adrift in the sea of Bliss
Adrian Hunter Chalice
Claudia Husband Hexacorallia — GBR
Narumi Ii Hidden Equilibrium
Shazia Imran Eternal Harmony and the Mandala
Aina Isaeva Encounter with a “stranger”
Damir Ivancevic Sunshine
Joy Ivill Why I’ll Never Take Acid Again
Paul Jackson PROFILE FOR THE AGES
Susan Jacobsen Upstream
Anna Jahjah Elle dort dans les nuages (She sleeps in the clouds)
Nicole Jakins In Search of the Goddess (an imagined journey)
Janne Kearney Shattered
Chris Kelly Why they’re horses of courses
Joanne Kerr View from Ubirr Rock
Jana Koelmel Serjoscha (Children’s Bedroom) – From the Series Staged Photographs
Stacey Korfiatis What Goes Up
Ray Lawrence LINDA
Elisabeth Lawrence The Moon and the Nautilus
Jess Le Clerc Brother
Kim Leutwyler Jess with Red and Green.
Geoff Lonergan Martin Cooper – My Life In Ruins
Margaret Loy Pula Anatye (Bush Potato)
Kris Lyon For The Artic Queen
Wayne Malkin Turbulence No. 15
Glenys Mann WAITING #1:Remembrance, Women’s loss
Michael Marris Untitled
Jennifer Marshall Room For Two
claudine marzik Mareeba Wetlands
Matthew McAlpine The colonial trophy (deflating James Stirling’s Presentation Cup)
Mark McCarthy Synthetic
Anne McCaughey The Struggle
Helen McDonald The Forrest for the Trees
SCOTT MCDOUGALL The Wallangarra Track , NSW
Regan McHugh Mrs Black
Jason McNamara Clyde & Mary
Jeremy McPherson The World is a Camera Stage
Karri McPherson Fractal
Sian Medill EARTH SOLDIER
David Middlebrook Desert Field
karen milder Mystical Zeitgeist
Maryke Miller The Travellers
Pip Milton The House Next Door
Joanne Morris Looking Through
Fiona Muirhead White
David Murphy A Blue Gaggle
David Murphy Silver Seahorse
Sandra Murphy Eight
Joi Murugavell A Bottle Of Jam In Freezer
Greg Nunn Delicate Balance
Rory O’Chee The One Tree
Rory O’Chee Something a little different
Kim Osburn Rainbow Lorikeet with Banksia
Raj Panda Holy trinity
Debbie Parker Summer Leaves on the Slope Late Afternoon
Sally Paxton Let’s play among the stars
Julie Pennington Boulder Vessels ( group of 3 )
Catherine Pickop When Someone is Seeking
Shirley Ploog Fading Gracefully
BILL POWELL Dark Matters
Megan Puls “NIGHTSHADE”series
Matthew Quick Performance Review
Paula Quintela Yaganes
Stefania Riccardi X = X
Tanya Robertson-Cuninghame Pyes Creek
Fran Robinson Within and Beyond
Fay Roselt Shibui #1
Nicole Sacks Mirror, mirror…
Otto Schmidinger ALPHA
Susan Schmidt The Notebook
Graeme Schreiber Black Cockatoos
Pamela Schultz The Ethnobotanist: Gerry Turpin at Yidinji meeting place, Barney Springs.
Gayle Shaw The Earth Moved
Damien Shen Still life after Penn
Daniel Sherington (De)Contextualisation 1
Susan Skuse Come Fly with Me
Melissa Smith Weathervane
Natalia Smith Don
Kelly Southee Looking Back in Time – Fortitude Valley
Melissa Spratt Ventures
Ruve Staneke MOMENTUM
Anne Starling Shangri-La
Rudy Stavar Masquerade
Jeanette Stewart Lewis Finding the OBI OBI
Carolyn Sullivan Red Grasslands
Lynne Sung Hope #2
Mary-ann Svenson I love a sunburnt country
Neil Taylor MEDUSA
Alex Thorby Day at the beach
Clare Toms Limitless
Helen Turrisi Squatted Australia Brown Hare
Bill Undery Old cement truck
Louise van Delden Everywhere and Anywhere
Naomi White Cooling Glade
Fiona White Round-Up
Diana Williams The Guardian – High Fired: Motherhood (Mothers & children of war)
Christine Wilson Bribie Wizard Tree
Rebecca Wolske Smugglers Cove
Davy Wong Spring
Nicole Wood Dick Johnson: Ode To A Legend
Nicole Wood Disappear Amongst The Trees
Jonathan Wright Queen Mary Falls
Emma Wright Make it nice
Julie Yatjitja Iwantja Tjukitji (Iwantja Soakage)
Geoff Young Encounters with Stanthorpe heritage
Anne-Marie Zanetti Magnolia Majesty

* Updated 1/6 – due to a withdrawal of an overseas entry, Laurence Astill, who was next on the shortlist, has been added to the exhibition.